Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of The Commercial Real Estate Agency Pty Ltd trading as The Commercial Real Estate Agency...


The Commercial Real Estate Agency is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles' issued pursuant to the Federal Privacy Act, 1988.  Refer www.privacy.gov.au/law . In order for us to provide relevant information for you, we collect and use personal information.


Collection of Personal Information
So that we are able to provide you with an excellent level of service, we may ask for personal details such as your name, contact details and the types of properties or services that may interest you. We want to be able to contact you with information regarding a service or product on offer.


The Commercial Real Estate Agency will endeavour to collect the information from you personally. If this is not possible and someone collects the information on our behalf, we will ensure that they are aware of this policy.


Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
The Commercial Real Estate Agency may use or disclose personal information about you to provide you with superior service and to advise you of a service or product on offer. If we disclose personal information to another party, we will ensure that the person is aware of this policy.


If you do not wish to receive any information from The Commercial Real Estate Agency please contact the Privacy Officer, The Commercial Real Estate Agency, P O Box 4175, Coffs Harbour NSW 2450 or Phone 0408 512 529 or info@comreal.com.au


Security and Access to Personal Information
The Commercial Real Estate Agency will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information that is sensitive, private or confidential is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. If we have information that is no longer needed, The Commercial Real Estate Agency will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.
If you require access to your personal information please contact the Privacy Officer, via the above contact details.
Once a request for access to personal information is received, we will require proof of identity. For most requests, the information will be provided free of charge. However, a reasonable fee may be charged if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

Copyright Notice
Copyright © 2012 The Commercial Real Estate Agency Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
Notice specific to The Commercial Real Estate Agency Web Site


The information contained herein has been obtained from sources deemed reliable. While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure its accuracy, we cannot guarantee it. No responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies. Readers are urged to consult their professional advisors prior to acting on any of the material contained within this site.

Disclaimer
The information contained in this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the site should not be used as a substitute for consultation with a licensed commercial real estate broker or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a real estate professional from The Commercial Real Estate Agency.


While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, The Commercial Real Estate Agency is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will The Commercial Real Estate Agency, its related partnerships or corporations, or the directors, partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.


Certain links in this site connect to other Web sites maintained by third parties over whom The Commercial Real Estate Agency has no control. The Commercial Real Estate Agency makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other Web sites.